Privacy policy

10th April 2018

Action24 – Privacy Statement
We are Action Alarms Limited T/A Action24 (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Action24”). Our registered office is at Unit C1, Three Rock Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18, D18N9P6
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our customers, their employees, agents and customers. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from our customers, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Action24 is a “Data Processor” and a “Data Controller” which means that we are responsible for processing and controlling data on behalf of our Customers. We are required – under data protection legislation – to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

What information do we collect?
To effectively carry out our security services to our customers it is necessary for us to collect and process certain information relating to our customers and their employees or agents or customers. This information includes but is not limited to:

  1. CCTV images for security verification
  2. CCTV recordings for security verification
  3. Phone calls with customers employees or agents
  4. Email addresses and contact numbers of our customers and nominated keyholders
  5. Bank Details of Customers

How do we use your personal data?
We may use your personal data to:

  1. To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order)
  2. As part of the carrying out of our contracted security services to you.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Disclosing your personal data to others.

We will not share your personal data with others, unless:
we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our rules.
our business enters a joint venture with – or is sold to or merged with – another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.

Where do we store your personal data>
We store all your personal details on our secure server, located in our offices at Sandyford Dublin 18, D18 N9P6

How long do we retain personal data sent to us by you?
We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data – and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means – and the applicable legal requirements.

How secure is your data?
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of any personal information to another party, please write to us at at Action24, Unit C1, Three Rock Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18 or email info@action24.ie.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your right to complain
If you have any problems with the way that we are processing your personal data, you should contact the Data Protection Commissioner.
The DPC can be contacted by telephone on 1890 25 22 31 – or by email at info@dataprotection.ie .

You can also visit the DPC website by following this link: https://www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are will be posted on our website.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we process your personal information, please contact us on 01-2973333

Action24 linebreak